Award Crest
York College

News Banner 1

News Banner 2

15th June 2018

The York College Construction Awards 2018, based on the theme ‘Student Focused, Industry Led’, paid tribute to the excellence of individual students and apprentices studying Carpentry and Joinery, Brickwork, Plastering, Stonemasonry, Professional and Technical Studies, Electrical, Painting & Decorating and Plumbing.

 York College Construction Awards 2018

More than 60 awards and trophies, with many sponsored by the region’s industry employers, were presented in a special ceremony held at the College.

A formal welcome by College Principal, Dr Alison Birkinshaw, was followed by the presentation of awards by special guest Rebecca Thompson of Thompson Heritage Consultancy Ltd and Head of Built Environment at Castle Howard. Rob Holmes, Head of Division for Construction at York College brought the evening to a close with a Vote of Thanks.

Special Awards were presented to the following students:

• York Guild of Building Silver Medal for Excellence in Brickwork – Charles Young
• York Guild of Building Bronze Medal for Excellence in Painting and Decorating – Aron Lucas
• CIC Award – Adam Lines
• Kevin Clancy Building Award - Alex Thompson
• UCATT Apprentice of the Year – Thomas Burdett
• York Consortium for Conservation and Craftsmanship Award – Lewis Greenwood
• Worshipful Company of Masons’ Award – Rory Vere

Rob Holmes, Head of Division for Construction at York College said: "It is the time of year again when we celebrate the talents of our Construction students at York College. This Awards evening honours the hard work and dedication our students have shown throughout their studies. York College are extremely fortunate to have the support of so many local and national employers. These relationships that we have built over many years, ensures that we provide industry with work ready individuals to help grow businesses both locally & nationally.”


York College Construction Awards 2018 – Winners List

CARPENTRY AND JOINERY

APPRENTICESHIP AWARDS

PORTAKABIN AWARD
Best First Year Apprentice: Carpentry & Joinery: Timothy Thwaite

HOUGHTONS OF YORK CRAFTMANSHIP AWARD
Best Second Year Apprentice: Bench Joinery: Lewis Livingstone

NATIONAL FEDERATION OF BUILDERS (BEC) SHIELD
Best Third Year Apprentice: Bench Joinery: Andrew Heubeck

CLIVE WALKER SHIELD
Best Second Year Apprentice: Site Joinery: Carl Scaife

YORKSHIRE HOUSING AWARD
Best Third Year Apprentice: Site Joinery: Joseph Macdonald

YORK COLLEGE TUTORS AWARD
Most Promising Student: Joinery Foundation Learning Programme: Rowan Bell

FULL-TIME AWARDS

PERSIMMON HOMES AWARD
Outstanding Achievement: Level 1 Joinery Full-time Diploma: William James

TRUSTSPAN AWARD
Outstanding Achievement: Level 2 Site Joinery Full-time Diploma: Jordan Kellett

HOWDENS JOINERY COMPANY AWARD
Outstanding Achievement: Level 2 Bench Joinery Full-time Diploma: Lewis Pratt

 

BRICKWORK

APPRENTICESHIP AWARDS

J. P. BIRCH PRIZE
Best First Year Apprentice: Arran Baines

MITCHELL & URWIN AWARD
Best Second Year Apprentice: Nathan Jamieson

GEM CONSTRUCTION AWARD
Best Third Year Apprentice: David Hayes


FULL-TIME AWARDS

BUILDBASE AWARD
Most Promising Student: Brickwork Foundation Learning Programme: Lara-Jade Umpleby

NATIONAL FEDERATION OF BUILDERS (BEC) SHIELD
Outstanding Achievement: Level 1 Full-time Diploma: Cameron Hunter

YORK HANDMADE BRICK COMPANY AWARD
Outstanding Achievement: Level 2 Full-time Diploma: Josh Patten


PLASTERING

TOM RHODES & SON AWARD
Outstanding Achievement: Level 2 Full-time Plastering Diploma: Jarred Cottle



STONEMASONRY

APPRENTICESHIP AWARDS

CITY & GUILDS TROPHY
Most improved Apprentice: Second Year: Lewis Humphrey

YORK COLLEGE JAY DE-MARTINE MEMORIAL AWARD
Best First Year Apprentice: Haley Brandon

FREEMASONS OF YORKSHIRE (NORTH & EAST RIDINGS) STONEMASONRY BURSARY
Best Second Year Apprentice: Liam King

PETER MOORE MASONRY AWARD
Best Third Year Apprentice: Lewis Morrison

HISTORIC PROPERTY RESTORATION LTD AWARD
Apprentices’ Apprentice of the Year: Kristian Valente

FULL-TIME AWARD

YORK MINSTER AWARD
Outstanding Achievement: Level 2 Full-time Diploma: Emma Waitzmann

 

PAINTING AND DECORATING

APPRENTICESHIP AWARDS

PAINTING AND DECORATING ASSOCIATION AWARD
Best First Year Apprentice: James Austwick

ALFRED BAGNALL TROPHY
Best Second Year Apprentice: Jacob Weller

NATIONAL FEDERATION OF BUILDERS (BEC) TROPHY
Best Third Year Apprentice: Harry Quinn

FULL-TIME AWARDS

PAINTING AND DECORATING ASSOCIATION SHIELD
Most Promising Student: Level 1 Full-time Diploma: Morgan Garnett

NOVUS PROPERTY SOLUTIONS SHIELD
Most Promising Student: Level 2 Full-time Diploma: Max Palmer

PLUMBING (MES)

APPRENTICESHIP AWARDS

CEEJAY AWARD
Best First Year Apprentice: Alan Brooks

YORKSHIRE WATER PRIZE
Best Third Year Apprentice: Kieran Dunlop

PEGLAR YORKSHIRE AWARD
Best Year 1 Level 2 Apprentice: Andrew Metcalfe

AQUALISA AWARD
Best Year 2 Level 3 Apprentice: Anthony Smith

FULL-TIME AWARDS

PEGLAR YORKSHIRE AWARD
Best Student: Level 2: Kieran Powell

WATERMARK AWARD
Best Student: Level 2 Diploma Programme: Nathan King


ELECTRICAL

APPRENTICESHIP AWARDS

YORK COLLEGE TUTORS AWARD
Best First Year Apprentice: Robert Brown

TRAVIS PERKINS AWARD
Best Second Year Apprentice: Jack Hill

EDMUNDSON ELECTRICAL AWARD
Best Third Year Apprentice: Anthony Addison

FULL-TIME AWARDS

CITY ELECTRICAL FACTORS AWARD
Outstanding Achievement: Level 1 Full-time Diploma Programme: Daniel Craven

YORK COLLEGE TUTOR AWARD
Outstanding Achievement: Level 2 Full-time Diploma Programme: Liam Coward

YORK COLLEGE TUTORS AWARD
Outstanding Achievement: Level 3 Full-time Diploma Programme: Dale Robinson

YESSS ELECTRICAL AWARD
Best Mature Student: Shaun Cook

FRESH START AWARD

RICCALL REGEN ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Achievement: Mature Student Making a Career Change: Craig Cahill

 

PROFESSIONAL AND TECHNICAL

THE GLENTROOL AWARD
Best Achievement: Advanced Technical Diploma in Construction and the Built Environment – Year 1: Samuel Peacock

NORMAN LILLEY MEMORIAL TRUST AWARD
Best Achievement: Advanced Technical Extended Diploma – Year 2: Saul Bunyan

WILDGOOSE CONSTRUCTION AWARD
Outstanding Performance on the Level 3 Advanced Technical Extended Diploma by Attendance, Dedication and Commitment: Joshua Prenty

CIOB BRIAN RANDALL MEMORIAL AWARD
Student who has overcome a challenge or adversity on the Level 3 BTEC Programmes: Lauren Clark

WILDGOOSE CONSTRUCTION AWARD
Student showing the most aptitude and competence in surveying: Level 3 Advanced Technical Diploma in Construction and the Built Environment: Andrew Jordan

YORK COLLEGE TUTORS AWARD
Most Improved Student: Level 3 Programmes: Samuel Keith

CHARTERED INSTITUTE OF BUILDING SHIELD
Best Achievement: Level 4 HNC in Construction and the Built Environment: Kieran Bond

NATIONAL FEDERATION OF BUILDERS (BEC) TROPHY
Best Overall Performance: Level 4 HNC Construction and the Built Environment: Jamie Whitaker

WILDGOOSE CONSTRUCTION AWARD
Student Achieving the HNC, at the Highest Level, through Dedication and Commitment: Craig Partington

YORK COLLEGE TUTORS AWARD
For outstanding drawing and artistic skills on the Higher National Certificate in Construction and the Built Environment: James Quick

LHL GROUP AWARD
Best Performance: Building Surveying Disciplines: Alistair Snaith

 

SPECIAL AWARDS
The following people were awarded Medals for Excellence by York Guild of Building in November 2017:

SILVER MEDAL FOR EXCELLENCE: BRICKWORK: Charles Young

BRONZE MEDAL FOR EXCELLENCE: PAINTING AND DECORATING: Aaron Lucas

UCATT APPRENTICE OF THE YEAR
Overall best apprentice (all crafts) who has had the best attendance and shown outstanding dedication and superb skill development: Thomas Burdett

KEVIN CLANCY BUILDING AWARD: STUDENT WHO HAS TENACITY, DEDICATION AND ATTAINMENT IN LEARNING
Awarded to the student that has facilitated and fostered a deeply collaborative approach to a project: Alex Thompson

YORK CONSORTIUM FOR CONSERVATION AND CRAFTSMANSHIP AWARD
Best Portfolio of Work by a Craft Student: Lewis Greenwood

CIC AWARD
For the student who has facilitated and fostered a deeply collaborative approach to a project: Adam Lines

WORSHIPFUL COMPANY OF MASONS' PRIZE (in partnership with Harbro Supplies Ltd)
In recognition of outstanding practical work: Rory Vere


*= apprenticeships managed by CSkills Awards.

Current Term's News

Links