Award Crest
York College

News Banner 1

News Banner 2

News Banner 3

28th April 2017

The York College Construction Awards, based on the theme ‘Nurturing Talent, Constructing Success’ paid tribute to the excellence of students and apprentices studying Carpentry and Joinery, Brickwork, Plastering, Stonemasonry, Professional and Technical Studies, Electrical, Painting & Decorating and Plumbing. 

Construction Awards 2017WEB

More than 60 individual awards and trophies, with many sponsored by the region’s industry employers, were presented in a special ceremony held at the College.

A formal welcome by College Principal, Dr Alison Birkinshaw, was followed by the presentation of awards and address by special guest Stefanie Stead of RIBA, who is the Regional Chair of the Construction Industry Council for Yorkshire and Humber. Rob Holmes, Head of Division for Construction at York College, gave a Vote of Thanks.

Rob Holmes, Head of Division for Construction at York College said: "I feel very privileged and proud to work with such talented students – they are the foundation of our industry. At York College we deliver high quality training across all the construction craft trades and professional technical qualifications and our purpose is to supply the Construction industry with highly skilled individuals who possess the expertise the industry needs. This magnificent occasion recognises the achievements of the industry professionals of the future. The College is very grateful to the many industry employers who continue to sponsor and support our students at this event, and throughout their studies.”

List of Winners

Brickwork
Alexander Young*  - JP Birch Prize
Charles Young*  - Mitchell & Urwin Award
Laurence Rose*  - GEM Construction Award
Jake Bovingdon  - York College Tutors Award
Christopher Popely* -  National Federation of Builders (BEC) Shield
Damian Puleston*  - York Handmade Brick Company Award

Carpentry and Joinery
Josh Ward*  - Portakabin Award
William Ellis*  - Houghtons of York Craftsmanship Award
Becky Johnson*  - National Federation of Builders (BEC) Shield
Jon Butler-Meadows*  - Clive Walker Shield
Harry Bedford*  - Yorkshire Housing Award
Luis Putsche*  - York College Tutors Award
Sam Batters*  - Persimmon Homes Award
Louis Faithfull*  - Trustspan Award
Peter Wright*  - Howdens Joinery Company Award

Stonemasonry
Dominic Dalby* -  City & Guilds Trophy
Emeline Michel* -  Freemasons Charity Yorkshire North and East Ridings Award
Adam Beaumont  - Peter Moore Masonry Award
Adam Beaumont  - Historic Property Restoration Ltd Award
Mae Owens*  - York Minster Award
Joanne Thompson*  - York College Tutors Award (Jay De-Martine Memorial Award)

Plumbing
Gregory Causer  - Watermark Award
Nick Leedham  - Yorkshire Water Prize
Owen Hick Peglar  - Yorkshire Award
Justin McGuirk  - Peglar Yorkshire Award
Matthew Fensome -  Ceejay Award
Jonathan Kemp  - Aqualisa Award

Electrical
Aaron Garnett  - York College Tutors Award
Stuart Rose  - Travis Perkins Award
Scott Mullikin  - Edmundson Electrical Award
Christopher Steele -  City Electrical Factors Award
Adam Hopper  - York College Tutors Award
Joseph Horn -  York College Tutors Award
Timothy Thrasher  - YESSS Electrical Award

Painting & Decorating
Josh Keeble* -  Painting & Decorating Association Award
Katie Cammidge*  - Alfred Bagnall Trophy
Lewis Mackinder* -  National Federation of Builders (BEC) Trophy
Sam Kirby*  - Painting & Decorating Association Shield
Connor Bradley*  - Novus Property Solutions Shield

Plastering
Samuel Armstrong*  - Tom Rhodes & Sons Award

Fresh Start
Kevin Tomlin  - Riccall Regen Achievement Award

Professional and Technical
Samuel Cooper -  York College Tutors Award
Lauren Clark  - Glentrool Award
Yasmin Copeland -  Norman Lilley Memorial Trust Award
Saul Bunyan -  Wildgoose Construction Award
Alex Press -  CIOB Brian Randall Memorial Award
Thomas Warrington -  Wildgoose Construction Award
Alistair Snaith -  York College Tutors Award
Megan Sadler -  Chartered Institute of Building Shield
Adam Lines -  National Federation of Builders (BEC) Trophy
Blaine Key -  Wildgoose Construction Award
Tyler Scott -  LHL Group Award

Medals for Excellence
Moray Weston* - Guild of Building Silver Medal for Excellence in Stonemasonry
Michael Bassett -  Guild of Building Bronze Medal for Excellence in Electrical Installations
Kevin Tomlin -  Gulid of Building Bronze Medal for Excellence in Plumbing
David Chamberlain -  Special Merit Award for Excellence in contracting operations
Beatrice Searle* -  York Consortium For Conservation & Craftsmanship Award
Damian Puleston* -  The UCATT Apprentice of the Year
Craig Partington* - Kevin Clancy Building Award for tenacity, dedication and attainment in learning
Harry Hope -  CIC Award
Lewis Morrison* -  Worshipful Company of Masons' Prize

*= apprentices managed by CSkills Awards

 

Related Link

Construction